Privacy Statement

Under the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 and The Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 (the Act) we now advise you the following information. It is important you read, understand and agree to the following, which applies from 23rd February 2009.

This statement tells you how Western Insurance Brokers collects, uses and discloses personal information. “Personal Information” is information about and which identifies individuals, including for example, an individual who is an insured and an individual who may simply be referred to in an application for cover or claim form (such as a director, claimant, witness etc).

What we do

We collect only personal information necessary for us to assess and manage your general insurance policies including any claims that may be made under your insurance policies. We will only use and disclose your personal information for a purpose you would reasonably expect. We will request your consent to any other purpose.

If we don’t get the personal information we need, we or any third parties we disclose the information to may not be able to provide appropriate services.

We disclose personal information to third parties who we believe are necessary to assist us in providing our services. For example we may pass on your personal information to Insurers, other insurance intermediaries, underwriting agencies, insurance reference bureaus, your financial institution or contractors such as an assessor, investigator, lawyer, accountants, and any others involved in the claims handling process.

We limit the use and disclosure of any personal information provided by us to such third parties to the specific purpose for which we supplied it (except with the individuals consent).

Our aim is to always have accurate and up to date information provided by us to such third parties to the specific purpose for which we supplied it (except with the individuals consent).

What we expect of you

When you provide us with personal information about other individuals, we rely on you to have made them aware that you will or may provide their information to us, the purpose we use it for, the types of third parties we disclose it to and how they can access it (as described in this document). If it is sensitive information we rely on you to have obtained their consent to the above.

If you have not done either of these things, you must tell us before you provided the relevant information.

If we give you information, you and/or your representative must only use it for the purpose we agreed to.

If you have a complaint or want more information about how Western Insurance Brokers is managing your personal information, please contact the Compliance Manager using the contact details provided below. For security reasons, any request for details of personal information held by us should be made in writing.

Contact details for Western Insurance Brokers are:

Mail: Compliance Manager
Western Insurance Brokers
PO Box 123 Colac Vic 3250
Phone: 03 5231 3088
Email: office@westernib.com.au

If you do not notify us otherwise before next dealing with us, you confirm agreement to the above on your behalf and/or on the behalf of those you represent.

 



Copyright © 2009 Western Insurance Brokers. All Rights Reserved. | Site designed by Bonart Multimedia